Tex. Dep't of Aging & Disability Servs. v. Gomez
[…] Id. As in the summary judgment context, we "take as true all evidence favorable to the plaintiff, indulging every reasonable inference and resolving any doubts in the plaintiff's favor." Id. Yet we "cannot disregard evidence and inferences unfavorable to the plaintiff if reasonable jurors could not," and "cannot disregard evidence necessary to show context." Id.

B. TCHRA

The TCHRA prohibits employers from discriminating against employees on the basis of "race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age[.]" Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051. That is, an employer may not, on such a basis, "fail[] or refuse[] to hire an individual, discharge[] an individual, or discriminate[] in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.]" Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051(1). The prohibition against age discrimination protects individuals 40 years of age or older. Tex. Lab.