Tex. Comptroller of Pub. Accounts v. Adams
[…] The Comptroller argues that the Fifth Circuit and Supreme Court have consistently held that the equitable powers granted to bankruptcy courts under section 105(a) do not "constitute a roving commission to do equity" outside of the limits prescribed by the Bankruptcy Code. Comptroller's Br. 13. The Comptroller, therefore, argues that the bankruptcy court improperly relied on section 105 to undermine and ignore section 1141(a), which makes the provisions of a confirmed plan binding on "the debtor, any entity issuing securities under the plan, any entity acquiring property under the plan, and any creditor, equity security holder, or general partner in the debtor." Id. (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a) ).

The Comptroller cites and quotes the following cases for support:

[United States] v. Sutton , 786 F.2d 1305, 1308 (5th Cir. 1986) ; see also, e.g., Norwest Bank Worthington v.