NO. 14-18-00457-CV
[…] Murray and Nurse Johnson are not qualified to render any opinions on TCH's policies and procedures. TCH further argues that both experts' proposed standard of care requires TCH nurses to make medical diagnoses and engage in the practice of medicine.
As noted by the Texas Supreme Court in Columbia Valley Healthcare Sys., L.P. v. Zamarripa :
Texas law prohibits nurses from practicing medicine. Tex. Occ. Code §§ 155.001 -.003 (providing that no person may "practice medicine" without a medical license); id. § 151.002(a)(13) (" ‘[p]racticing medicine’ means the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder ... or injury."); id. § 301.002(2), (4)–(5) (barring nurses from "acts of medical diagnosis or the prescription of therapeutic or corrective measures").
526 S.W.3d 453, 461 n.36 (Tex. 2017).
BCM maintains in its sole issue that Dr. Murray's report fails to explain how Dr. Murray, a hospitalist, is qualified to opine on the standard of care for BCM physicians who practice multiple specialties. BCM further argues that Dr.