CASE NO. 3:18-cv-05481-RBL-JRC
[…] Therefore, the Court recommends that defendants' motion as to qualified immunity for defendant DeMark be denied without prejudice.
IV. Medical Malpractice
Plaintiff appears to bring an action for damages under ch. 7.70 RCW, regarding medical malpractice. See Dkt. 9, at 26; see also Miller v. Jacoby, 145 Wn.2d 65, 72 (2001) (holding that claims of injury from health care must be brought under ch. 7.70 RCW). Defendants vaguely argue that the facts set forth by plaintiff are "deficient." Dkt. 21, at 15.
Plaintiff must establish one of the conditions set forth in RCW 7.70.030, including, as applicable here, "[t]hat injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care[.]" See RCW 7.70.030(1).