CASE NO. 3:18-cv-05481-RBL-JRC
[…] IV. Medical Malpractice
Plaintiff appears to bring an action for damages under ch. 7.70 RCW, regarding medical malpractice. See Dkt. 9, at 26; see also Miller v. Jacoby, 145 Wn.2d 65, 72 (2001) (holding that claims of injury from health care must be brought under ch. 7.70 RCW). Defendants vaguely argue that the facts set forth by plaintiff are "deficient." Dkt. 21, at 15.
Plaintiff must establish one of the conditions set forth in RCW 7.70.030, including, as applicable here, "[t]hat injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care[.]" See RCW 7.70.030(1). Further, RCW 7.70.040 requires a plaintiff alleging failure to follow the accepted standard of care to show that (1) "[t]he health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances" and (2) that "[s]uch failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of." The former question generally requires expert testimony (see Harris v. Groth, 99 Wn.2d 438, 449 (1983)); the latter generally is a jury question. See Bernethy v. Walt Failor's, Inc., 97 Wn.2d 929, 935 (1982).