Teta v. Go N.Y. Tours, Inc.
[…] Doc. 11-3 at 8.

Cindy Teta and Motty Stein purchased cruise admission tickets from Go New York's website in October 2023 and January 2024 respectively. ¶¶ 8-9. Teta and Stein both allege that when they visited the Go New York website, they first saw a price exclusive of fees, and were only presented with additional fees under the labels “Ticket and Handling,” “Marine,” and “Fuel” after selecting ticket options and clicking through multiple pages. Id.

Teta and Stein bring this action on behalf of a class for a violation of New York Arts & Cultural Affairs Law § 25.07, which provides that a “platform that facilitates the sale or resale of tickets. . . shall disclose the total cost of the ticket, inclusive of all ancillary fees that must be paid in order to purchase the ticket.” ¶¶ 46-56 (citing New York Arts & Cultural Affairs Law § 25.07(4)). Plaintiffs' putative class comprises “[a]ll purchasers of tickets to City Lights Cruise from Defendant's website.” ¶ 33.