Case No. 2:19-cv-146
[…] Houston v. Lack, 487 U.S. 266, 276 (1988).
In his twenty-four page R & R, the Magistrate Judge carefully reviewed the factual allegations and legal claims and ultimately recommended dismissal of all claims against all Defendants because Plaintiff's Complaint was filed more than three years after he was released on parole on June 19, 2014, and no basis for tolling the statute of limitation exists. See 12 V.S.A. § 512(4) (noting a cause of action based on "injuries to the person suffered by the act or default of another person[] . . . shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after[] . . . provided that the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as of the date of the discovery of the injury"). The court agrees with this well-reasoned conclusion and thus does not address the additional bases for dismissal which the Magistrate Judge considered.
CONCLUSION