Testa's, Inc. v. Coopersmith
[…] The "non-use" occurred following execution of the June 1978 agreement. The construction of the concrete wall rendered use of the easement impossible. Defendants, therefore, did not abandon the easement. Instead, the parties simply agreed to relocate the easement, which is permissible. See Davis v. Bruk, 411 A.2d 660 (Me. 1980) (easement can be relocated by mutual consent of the owners of the dominant and servient estates).

Plaintiff also argues that because Ms. Riccardo did not sign the agreement, the statute of frauds bars enforcement of the agreement. 33 M.R.S. § 51(4) (2012) provides in pertinent part that "No action shall be maintained in any of the following cases ... [u]pon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest in or concerning them ... unless the promise, contract or agreement on which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith ..."

Plaintiff's statute of frauds argument is essentially a reiteration of its contention that the agreement is invalid because Ms. Riccardo did not sign the agreement.