Testa v. Grossman
[…] Thus, even if Florida law applies, this factor is neutral.

Dr. Testa also submitted her motion to amend after Mr. Grossman sought transfer of this case. The Court does not turn a blind eye to the possibility that Dr. Testa's motivation in adding a Florida statutory claim may have been to bolster her position against Mr. Grossman's request to transfer venue. Especially since the proposed second amended complaint is devoid of factual allegations demonstrating that Dr. Testa is a vulnerable adult as defined under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 415.102(28) (defining a vulnerable adult as "a person 18 years of age or older whose ability to perform the normal activities of daily living or to provide for his or her own care or protection is impaired due to a mental, emotional, sensory, long-term physical, or developmental disability or dysfunction, or brain damage, or the infirmities of aging").

F. The Weight Accorded a Plaintiff's Choice of Forum

Generally speaking, "[t]he plaintiff's choice of forum should not be disturbed unless it is clearly outweighed by other considerations." Robinson v. Giarmarco & Bill, P. C., 74 F. 3d 253, 260 (11th Cir. 1996).