Tessu v. AdaptHealth, LLC
[…] Relatedly, the “Do-Not-Call Implementation Act,” enacted in 2003, mandated that the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) “issue a final rule . . . under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act” regarding do-not call regulations. 15 U.S.C. § 6153 (2003). Later that year, the FCC issued an order promulgating several related rules. In re Rules and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer Prot. Act., 18 FCC Red. 14014, 14037-38 (F.C.C. 2003) (“the 2003 FCC Order”). Its provisions were codified at 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200, which states, in relevant part, “No Person or entity shall initiate any call for telemarketing purposes to a residential telephone subscriber unless such person or entity has instituted procedures for maintaining a list of persons who request not to receive telemarketing calls made by or on behalf of that person or entity.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d). Another rule from the 2003 FCC Order was codified at 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(e), making Section 227(c)'s prohibitions equally applicable to cellular telephones.