recognizing that similar bonds have been recognized as patently "bogus" and "plainly devoid of value"
[…] Tesi alleges that the defendants' debt-collection efforts are "deceptive trade practices," perhaps referring to the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. But Tesi makes absolutely no factual allegations in connection with this conclusory statement. Similarly, Tesi alleges that the defendants' collection efforts are a "breach of trust law," but never elaborates on those collection efforts, cites any provision of "trust law" relevant to this case, nor discusses how the defendants' actions violated that law.
The defendants have also violated section 3-603 of the Uniform Commercial Code according to Tesi. That section provides in relevant part that "[i]f tender of payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the instrument and the tender is refused, there is discharge, to the extent of the amount of the tender. . . ." Again, Tesi alleges that he tendered two bonds in payment of the promissory note secured by a deed of trust on the Bear Creek property.