observing that “[p]ost-disposition disqualification of appellate judges has been rare in the 160 years the Texas Constitution has required it”
[…] Thus, I agree that the other two members of the panel in this case, Chief Justice Radack and Justice Alcala, were not disqualified from sitting, nor was any other member of the court.
I also agree with the Court that the court of appeals' judgment was not void by reason of Justice Higley's disqualification because the concurrence of the other panel members was enough to decide the case. But I disagree that the judgment must be reversed and the case remanded for reconsideration. The Court's justification for this result is contained in but two sentences:
See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6 ("The Court of Appeals may sit in sections as authorized by law. The concurrence of a majority of the judges sitting in a section is necessary to decide a case."); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.222(a), (c)("(a) Each court of appeals may sit in panels of not fewer than three justices for the purpose of hearing cases. . . . (c) A majority of a panel constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, and the concurrence of a majority of a panel is necessary for a decision."); TEX. R. APP. P. 41.1(b) ("After argument, if for any reason a member of the panel cannot participate in deciding a case, the case may be decided by the two remaining justices.").