Tes Filer City Station Ltd. v. Consumers Energy Co. (In re Consumers Energy Co.)
[…] MCL 460.6a(8) compares the effective date of the statute and the date of any changes in state or federal environmental rules. It is undisputed that MCL 460.6a(8) went into effect on October 6, 2008. The MDEQ promulgated rules by filing them with the Secretary of State on June 25, 2007. MCL 24.246(1). The MDEQ's rules became effective prior to October 6, 2008.

Our dissenting colleague accurately points out that "promulgation" is a term of art, defined as "that step in the processing of a rule consisting of filing of the rule with the secretary of state." MCL 24.205(9). In turn, "'[p]rocessing of a rule' means the action required or authorized by this act regarding a rule that is to be promulgated, including the rule's adoption, and ending with the rule's promulgation." MCL 24.205(8). "'Adoption of a rule' means that step in the processing of a rule consisting of the formal action of an agency establishing a rule before its promulgation." MCL 24.203(1). Obviously, then, promulgation is simply one step in a process.