Tes Filer City Station Ltd. v. Consumers Energy Co. (In re Consumers Energy Co.)
[…] See 16 USC 824a-3(f). A regulation promulgated by FERC provides that "[n]othing in this subpart requires any electric utility to pay more than the avoided costs for purchases." 18 CFR 292.304. The BMPs are qualifying facilities (QFs) under PURPA.

The "incremental cost" limit was referred to in FERC regulations as "avoided cost" or "the incremental costs to an electric utility of electric energy or capacity or both which, but for the purchase from the qualifying facility or qualifying facilities, such utility would generate itself or purchase from another source." 18 CFR 292.101(b)(6).

MCL 460.6a(8) provides that the $1,000,000 per month payment limit did not apply with respect to costs "incurred due to changes in federal or state environmental laws or regulations that are implemented after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection."