Teruya v. Shaw
[…] Under Rule 14(a), a defendant, acting as a third-party plaintiff, may implead a joint tortfeasor, including a nonparty "who is or may be liable to it for all or part of the claim against it." "In fact, cases where the applicable state law permits contribution among joint tortfeasors, regardless of whether the plaintiff has sued them all in the first instance, are among the most obvious cases for impleader." Arroyo Lopez v. Hosp. Dr. Dominguez, Inc., 262 F.R.D. 93, 95 (D. P.R. 2009) (citation and editorial marks omitted).

Under HRS § 663-11, "the term 'joint tortfeasors' means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury[.]" Durham v. Cnty. of Maui, 2011 WL 2532468, at *5 (D. Haw. June 23, 2011).