Terry v. Retirement Bd.
[…] Petitioner claims that the Board's initial ruling, having been made only six days after the Hearing Officer's decision, violated language present in both the Hearing Officer's and the Board's decisions, stating that Petitioner would have ten days to request reconsideration by the Board. Petitioner misunderstands how that language relates to the statutory scheme. Under Utah Code section 49-11-613(3), "[t]he [B]oard shall review and approve or deny all decisions of the hearing officer in accordance with rules adopted by the [B]oard." Utah Code Ann. § 49-11-613(3) (2002). The legislature's use of the word "shall" makes the Board's initial review mandatory, and the statute grants the Board the authority to adopt its own rules governing the review. See id.