Terry v. Meb Loan Tr. II (In re Terry)
[…] App. 2022); Daniels v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust, 500 P.3d 891, 899 (Utah Ct. App. 2021); Johnson v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC, 475 P.3d 140, 144 (Utah Ct. App. 2020) ("This court has recently explained . . . that the 'period prescribed by law' applicable to nonjudicial foreclosures under a trust deed is that set forth in Utah Code section 70A-3-118(1)" (citing Deleeuw, 424 P.3d at 1077-79)); Lewis v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc., No. 2:16-cv-01252, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8392, 2018 WL 485967, at *1 (D. Utah Jan. 18, 2018); Hunt v. Citibank N.A. (In re Telford), Nos. 16-26661, 17-02120, 2018 Bankr. LEXIS 626 (Bankr. D. Utah Mar. 7, 2018); Van Leeuwen v. Bank of Am. N.A., No. 2:14-cv-00703, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 129421, 2015 WL 5618048, at *3 (D. Utah Sept. 24, 2015).

Under Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-118(1), "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date." Utah courts have repeatedly made clear that "the limitations period for nonjudicial foreclosures of trust deeds is six years, triggered either upon the due date provided in the note or the accelerated due date."

Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-118(1) (emphasis added).