Terry v. Meb Loan Tr. II (In re Terry)
[…] Therefore, the Court denies MEB's motion to dismiss the statute of limitations cause of action with respect to the acceleration question.

2. Does the Note Have More Than One Due Date?

The Complaint also makes the alternative argument that the statute of limitations commenced upon the Debtor's last payment in October 2008 and thus expired in November 2014. As noted previously, Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-118(1) provides that an action to enforce a note "must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note." The Debtor claims that this language refers not only to a note's maturity date but also to the due date of each monthly payment. The Debtor's argument finds some support in commentary and case law, but these authorities make no reference to Utah law and are not binding on this Court.