Terry v. Meb Loan Tr. II (In re Terry)
[…] Forcing a lender to accelerate and foreclose a note within six years of the first missed payment would eliminate this flexibility to the detriment of both parties.

See Norton v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 2:16CV1185DAK, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 45905, at *8 (D. Utah Mar. 28, 2017) (noting that not requiring a lender to accelerate upon the first missed payment inured to the borrower's benefit by allowing time to complete a loan modification to cure the arrearage).

As to the phrase "due date or dates stated in the note," the Court notes that Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-108 defines "payable at a definite time" as including an "extension to a further definite time at the option of the maker or acceptor or automatically upon or after a specified act or event." This explains how a note could have multiple due dates; thus, the Court's interpretation is not inconsistent with the language of the statue.