Terry v. Inocencio
[…] Gartrell v. Gaylor, 981 F.2d 254, 257 (5th Cir. 1993).

Plaintiff concedes the allegedly discriminatory action occurred in January 2007. (Doc. 2 at 1; Doc. 7, Ans. 1-2). Thus, her civil rights claims are time barred because more than two years have elapsed since the events giving rise to them. In addition, Plaintiff cannot demonstrate that she is entitled to equitable tolling of the limitations period because of a "legal disability." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.001 (West 2011) ("a person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or (2) of unsound mind."); cf. Rotella v. Pederson, 144 F.3d 892, 897 (5th Cir. 1998) (applying Texas equitable tolling principles to civil rights action under section 1983).Accordingly, Plaintiff's civil rights claims lack an arguable basis in law and should be dismissed with prejudice as frivolous.