Terry v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff objects to the costs incurred by Allstate in videotaping and obtaining stenographic transcripts of depositions insofar as Allstate seeks to recover for both videotaping a deposition and obtaining a stenographic copy of that deposition. Finally, Plaintiff objects to the costs incurred by Allstate in deposing physician witnesses on the ground that such costs were not necessarily obtained for use in this case.

Section 1920(2) authorizes the taxation of costs for the "[f]ees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case," which includes the costs of deposition transcripts, EEOC v. W O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 624 (11th Cir. 2000), and the cost of transcripts from other court proceedings. Majeske v.