Terry v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] Id. The prevailing party bears the burden of stating its costs with the requisite specificity, and the prevailing party necessarily assumes the risks inherent in a failure to meet that burden. See Mares v. Credit Bureau of Raton, 801 F.2d 1197, 1208 (10th Cir. 1986).

Section 1920 provides: "A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following: (1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title; (6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title."

B. Section 1920

1. Fees of the Clerk

Allstate seeks to bill $360.00 as taxable costs to Plaintiff for fees of the clerk.