Terry v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] See Garamendi, 116 Cal.App.4th at 711.

Accordingly, Allstate is not entitled to recover witness fees costs.

5. Fees for Exemplification and Copies of Papers

Allstate seeks to bill $1,352.64 as taxable costs to Plaintiff for exemplification and copies of papers. Plaintiff objects to these costs on the ground that Allstate seeks unrecoverable and unspecified fees exceeding what is fair and reasonable.

Photocopying is a taxable cost pursuant to § 1920(4). See EEOC, 213 F.3d at 622 (§ 1920(4) permits taxation of "[f]ees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case"); Allison v. Bank One-Denver, 289 F.3d 1223, 1249 (10th Cir. 2002) (copying and exemplification costs are allowed only when necessary to a party's case).