Terri L. B. v. O'Malley
[…] The Court, therefore, will first address Plaintiff's sub-argument that the ALJ improperly discounted her symptoms without an adequate explanation. (ECF No. 16 at 7-12.) The Court will then consider Plaintiff's argument that, having discounted these symptoms, the ALJ's RFC was unsupported. (ECF No. 16 at 6-7, 12-13.)

Plaintiff argues that an RFC with the appropriate limitations in walking and standing would have left her with only sedentary work (ECF No. 16 at 12), which means “walking and standing are required occasionally,” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a). To qualify as light work, the job may require more than occasional walking or standing-or even a “good deal of walking or standing”-or it could involve “sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls.” Id. § 416.967(b).

A. The Evaluation of Plaintiff's Subjective Symptoms is Supported by Substantial Evidence

The undersigned first considers whether the ALJ properly evaluated Plaintiff's subjective allegations of pain and symptoms. After reviewing the ALJ's decision, the Court finds she did.