Terrell v. State
[…] Id. The Court of Criminal Appeals reversed, however, holding that the officer's testimony was conclusory and failed to offer specific, articulable facts that a court could use in assessing whether the officer's opinion was objectively reasonable. Id. at 493–94. The Court acknowledged that an officer's training and experience may factor into the analysis but stated that relying on those factors without objective factual support was inappropriate. Id.

Section 545.062 provides as follows:
An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.
Tex. Transp. Code § 545.062(a).

In the present case, Tikal's statement that she observed appellant pull into the parking lot “immediately after [Bruton] very close tailgating his vehicle” is somewhat similar to the officer's statement in Ford that the Court of Criminal Appeals found conclusory.