Terrell v. Ozark Capital Corp.
[…] 8. DEFAULT. Your loan shall be in default if any of the following occurs (a) You do not make any payment or perform any obligation under this Agreement or any other Agreement that You may have with the Credit Union[.]
Dkt. 22-1, at 3.

A. Unconditional-Promise Requirement

Terrell argues that the default clause imposes a condition on his promise to pay because it premises default on obligations he may have under the promissory note “or any other Agreement that [he] may have with the [creditor].” Dkt. 24, at 3.

Section 3.106 governing negotiable instruments states that “a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i) an express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another record, or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another record.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.106(a).

As an initial matter, Terrell does not argue nor present evidence of any other agreement with the creditor or any other party that may govern his promise or obligations with respect to the promissory note. Further, a mere “reference to another record does not of itself make the promise ... conditional.” Id.; see Santos v. Yellowfin Loan Servicing Corp., No. 14-21-00151-CV, 2022 WL 2678846 at *3 (Tex. App.- Houston [14th Dist.] July 12, 2022, pet. filed) (mem. op.)