Terrell, v. Meisenhelder
[…] This section has been cited in reported cases as supporting the view that the filing of a copy is sufficient.

But under that very section a substantial compliance with the provisions of the statute is necessary before a liberal construction can be given to the act. The copy of the notice may be enough to put all persons on notice of the claim being made for materials or labor, but the Legislature evidently intended that a lien should not actually be imposed on real property no matter what a materialman or laborer might claim, unless the verified notice of lien prescribed in section 9 is filed as provided in section 10. Section 9 says that "a failure to state the name of the true owner or contractor, or a misdescription of the true owner, shall not affect the validity of the lien." It, therefore, intended that a failure to comply with the other provisions of section 9 should render ineffective the notice as a lien on the real property.