Terral v. SCH Management Solutions, Inc.
[…] Travelers Indem. Co. v. Babcock and Wilcox Co., No. Civ.A.01-3387, 2002 WL 100625, at *4 (E.D. La. Jan. 23, 2002). The jury demand here is therefore an equitable consideration in favor of remand Finally, the action involves nondebtor parties. Thus, the Court finds that remand under section 1452(b) was not an abuse of discretion.

Moreover, even though section 1452(b) does not explicitly allow remand by a bankruptcy court, the Court finds that the bankruptcy court has the power to remand under section 1452(b). Section 151 of Title 28 explicitly states that "[e]ach bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 151. Bankruptcy judges are judicial officers of the district court, and bankruptcy courts are units of the district court, with the same powers to remand under section 1452(b) that district courts have. See Coward v. AC and S, Inc., 91 Fed.