Terminello v. Village of Piermont
[…] Chu, 65 N.Y.2d 20, 25, 489 N.Y.S.2d 455, 478 N.E.2d 971; Tilles Inv. Co. v. Gulotta, 288 A.D.2d at 305, 733 N.Y.S.2d 438). Thus, a classification must be upheld if there is any reasonably conceivable state of facts that could provide a rational basis for the classification ( see Port Jefferson Health Care Facility v. Wing, 94 N.Y.2d 284, 290, 704 N.Y.S.2d 897, 726 N.E.2d 449, cert. denied 530 U.S. 1276, 120 S.Ct. 2744, 147 L.Ed.2d 1008).

Real Property Tax Law § 1901(13)(a) defines the “Homestead class” to include condominiums, but not any condominium which “previously was on an assessment roll as a dwelling unit in other than condominium form of ownership” (RPTL 1901[13][a][2] ). The Village established, prima facie, that this provision bears a rational relationship to a valid state interest. Prohibiting retroactive application of the law is a valid state interest ( see Matter of 470 Newport Assoc. v.