22-CV-1532-JPS
[…] ECF No. 122 at 4. The jury finally found that Ms. Teresko sustained injury for loss of consortium because of Teresko's injuries, and it awarded her $15,000. Id. at 4-5. However, because the jury found Teresko 80% at fault and 3M 20% at fault, Wisconsin law bars Plaintiffs' recovery. Wis.Stat. § 895.045(1) (“Contributory negligence does not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought ....”).