Terenzio v. LT of Stamford, LLC
[…] For purposes of this memorandum of decision, the term " defendants" shall mean the defendants LT of Stamford, LLC, d/b/a Tracks Bar & Restaurant, and James Duggan, unless otherwise indicated.

The defendants served a notice of deposition and a subpoena duces tecum on the Stamford Police Department, Records Division, seeking production of the department's file at the deposition of the keeper of records, Sergeant John Scalise, on July 29, 2016. The department has declined to produce the file because the records were erased pursuant to General Statutes § 54-142a(c)(1), which provides in pertinent part that " [w]henever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court, . . . if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased . . ." § 54-142a(c)(1). Subsection (e) of § 54-142a further provides that " [t]he clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of such records in the records center of the Judicial Department or any law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone, except the subject of the record, . . . information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section and such clerk or person charged with the retention and control of such records shall forward a notice of such erasure to any law enforcement agency to which he knows information concerning the arrest has been disseminated and such disseminated information shall be erased from the records of such law enforcement agency. Such clerk or such person, as the case may be, shall provide adequate security measures to safeguard against unauthorized access to or dissemination of such records or upon the request of the accused cause the actual physical destruction of such records, except that such clerk or such person shall not cause the actual physical destruction of such records until three years have elapsed from the date of the final disposition of the criminal case to which such records pertain." General Statutes § 54-142a(e)(1).