Tercero v. Gonzales
[…] This statute gives the Attorney General (now the Secretary of the Department for Homeland Security) discretion to parole an arriving alien for "urgent humanitarian reasons." Id. This discretionary decision has been well insulated from both administrative and judicial review by statute and regulation. With regard to administrative review, the right to grant parole to arriving aliens is vested solely in the Attorney General and her designated agent - in Petitioner's case the ICE Field Office Director - and IJ's have no authority to review custody decisions. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B) ("[A]n immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to . . . [a]rriving aliens in removal proceedings."). Moreover, Congress has restricted federal courts' authority to review detention decisions in 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e), which states that "[t]he Attorney General's discretionary judgment regarding [custody decisions] shall not be subject to review.