Tercel Corp. v. Rasmussen
[…] Clerk's Papers at 63.

There is no basis to conclude from this court's prior ruling that the trial court was free to ignore the controlling supreme court precedent of Schweiter. Likewise, there is nothing in our court commissioner's letter ruling of March 27, 2009, when this case was before this court for the second time, to suggest that the trial court was free to ignoreSchweiter.

Fourth, Tercel argues that RCW 58.17.205 cures the defective legal description in the purchase and sale agreement that it prepared, notwithstanding our prior holding. We again disagree.

RCW 58.17.205 states:

If performance of an offer or agreement to sell, lease, or otherwise transfer a lot, tract, or parcel of land following preliminary plat approval is expressly conditioned on the recording of the final plat containing the lot, tract, or parcel under this chapter, the offer or agreement is not subject to RCW 58.17.200 or 58.17.300 and does not violate any provision of this chapter. All payments on account of an offer or agreement conditioned as provided in this section shall be deposited in an escrow or other regulated trust account and no disbursement to sellers shall be permitted until the final plat is recorded.

This statute deals with the platting of subdivisions. Nothing in its plain wording refers either to RCW 64.04.010, the real estate statute of frauds, or addresses the consequences of failing to comply with that statute.