Tercel Corp. v. Rasmussen
[…] The restitution sought in Seed was specific to a case involving an execution sale, a sale pursuant to a judgment; that fact is not present here. It is inappropriate for the majority to suggest that Seed precludes an award of restitution based on the market value of the property at the time Tercel received possession.

Where the property is taken and sold in satisfaction of a judgment, and the creditor is statutorily obligated to tender any proceeds in excess of the judgment to the debtor. RCW 6.17.140(6) ("When property has been sold or debts received on execution, the sheriff shall pay the proceeds to the clerk who issued the writ, for satisfaction of the judgment as commanded in the writ or for return of any excess proceeds to the judgment debtor.").

IV. Tercel Was Not Entitled to Damages Nor Attorneys Fees; Remand is Necessary

I concur with the majority that damages are not available here due to the rule in Schweiter v. Halsey, 57 Wn.2d 707, 712, 359 P.2d 821 (1961).