Tennyson v. Avin
[…] As indicated by Plaintiff, South Carolina law prohibits discrimination “against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with it, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin, ” S.C. Code Ann. § 31-21-40(2), and prohibits discrimination “against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with the dwelling, because of a handicap of: (a) that person; (b) a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or (c) any person associated with that person.” S.C. Code Ann. § 31-21-40(7).

As indicated above, Plaintiff, in her amended complaint, references the Civil Rights Act of 1964 in conjunction with Title VIII, omits certain statutes, and cites to incorrect regulations. [See ECF No. 9 at 8].