Tennyson v. Avin
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-430 requires, at least, certain family court determinations, and Plaintiff has not alleged any such determinations were made. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-440 is a criminal statute, ” id. at 11.

S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-430 provides, in part, that “[i]f the family court determines . . . that a person has made a false report of suspected child abuse or neglect maliciously or in bad faith or if a person has been found guilty of making a false report . . ., a person who was subject of the false report has a civil cause of action against the person who made the false report and is entitled to recover from the person who made the false report such relief as may be appropriate ....”).