Case No. 3:22-cv-257
[…] If the State agency does not correct such failure within that specified period, ... the Secretary shall proceed to withhold from the State such funds authorized under sections 2025(a), 2025(c), and 2025(g) of this title...."); id. at § 2020(c)(1) ("In the certification of applicant households for the supplemental nutrition assistance program, there shall be no discrimination by reason of ... sex...."); 20 U.S.C. § 1682 ("Compliance with any requirement adopted pursuant to this section may be effected [] by the termination of or refusal to grant or to continue assistance under such program or activity...."); 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) ("No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance...."); see supra Section III.B.