Case No. 3:22-cv-257
[…] Id. at 830 (emphasis added).
The Final Rule at issue here does not purport to prohibit sex-separated living facilities, as specifically permitted by Title IX, nor does it create or alter states' obligations related to conduct such as dress, bathrooms, pronoun use, or healthcare practices. Rather, it simply prohibits discrimination under SNAP, "cabined to 'homosexuality and transgender status.'" 7 C.F.R. § 272.2 ("[N]o person in the United States shall, on the grounds of sex ... be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subject to discrimination under SNAP.").