Case No. 3:22-cv-257
[…] See Scalia & Garner, Reading Law § 27, at 181-82 ("For Congress knows—who would not?—how to prevent such [an outcome]. A short sentence would have done the trick. The familiar 'easy-to-say-so-if-that-is-what-was-meant' rule of statutory interpretation has full force here. The silence of Congress is strident.") (quoting Comm'r of Internal Revenue v. Beck's Est., 129 F.2d 243, 245 (2d Cir. 1942)); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1686 ("Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes.").
And gender-identity and sexual-orientation discrimination under SNAP, unlike sex-separated bathrooms, generally, would subject individuals to disadvantages based on their sex.