Tenn. Rand, Inc. v. Gestamp Washtenaw, LLC
[…] Under § 1302.10(B)(1) and § 1302.10(B)(3), the additional terms in Defendants' acceptance/purchase orders did not become part of the parties' contract because Plaintiff's terms and conditions "expressly limit[ed] acceptance to the terms of the offer" and Plaintiff had already objected to Defendants counter terms. Neither Defendants' acceptances in the form of purchase orders nor Defendants actions indicated that Defendants' acceptances were conditioned on using Defendants' version of the forum and venue selection clause.

Doc. 17 at 12; Doc. 1-1 at 4; Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.01(A)(7) ("'Between merchants' means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.").

Dorton , 453 F.2d at 1168.

Finally, the forum and venue selection clause is sufficiently broad to cover Plaintiff's related, non-contract claims.

Travelers Prop . Cas. Co. of Am. v.