No. M2017-00991-COA-R3-CV
[…] Women's Care Center of Memphis , MPLLC , 477 S.W.3d 235, 250 (Tenn. 2015). We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for summary judgment de novo, without a presumption of correctness. In doing so, we make a fresh determination of whether the requirements of Rule 56 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure have been satisfied. Id . (citing Estate of Brown , 402 S.W.3d 193, 198 (Tenn. 2013); Hughes v. New Life Dev. Corp., 387 S.W.3d 453, 471 (Tenn. 2012)). For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, the standard of review for summary judgment is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-16-101. The statute provides:
In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it:
(1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
nonmoving party's claim; orTenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101. Here, the material facts are not in dispute. Specifically, Appellants concede that Evergreen and Dawn's 2014 billings were in excess of the Waiver cap. However, the parties dispute the interpretation and applicability of the Policy, the statutory scheme, and the Agreement. The interpretation of written agreements and contracts are questions of law and, so, are particularly suited to disposition by summary judgment.
(2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim.
To the extent our review requires interpretation of statutes, we are guided by the familiar principles of statutory construction. The primary objective of statutory construction is to determine the intent of the legislature and give effect to that intent. Walker v.