No. M2017-00991-COA-R3-CV
[…] Director , Div. of Taxation , 97 N.J. 313, 478 A.2d 742, 751 (1984)).
Appellants further assert that TDIDD failed to assess the fiscal impact of its change of interpretation on providers as required under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 33-5-108, which states, in relevant part, as follows:
The department of intellectual and developmental disabilities shall assess in writing the fiscal impact on licensees under chapter 2, part 4 of this title, of any change to any rule, regulation, policy or guideline relating to the staffing, physical plant or operating procedures of the licensee for rendering services pursuant to a contract, grant or agreement with the department.Specifically, Appellants allege that TDIDD did not determine the fiscal impact of restricting providers from invoicing all of their day services, which determination should have required application of the rulemaking process as it involved a change in TDIDD's interpretation of the Waiver