No. M2017-00991-COA-R3-CV
[…] Reading these provisions, in pari materia, it is clear that in order to obtain a license for lawful operation, a service waiver provider must adhere to the specific "rules for licensure of services" adopted by TDIDD. Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 33-1-309(d) states that "[a]ll methodology utilized by [TDIDD] for determining payment to service providers shall be adopted as rules . . . ." Under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 33-2-407(b), which addresses suspension or revocation of licenses, TDIDD must "establish by rule a schedule designating the minimum and maximum civil penalties within the ranges set in § 33-2-409 that may be assessed under this part for violation of each statute and rule that is subject to violation."