Tenet South Florida v. Jackson
[…] See Bohannon v. Shands Teaching Hosp. Clinics, Inc., 983 So.2d 717 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (holding that there can be scenarios in which an acute care hospital might become a "caregiver" of "vulnerable adults" under the definition of Chapter 415). We state only that, based on the allegations in this Complaint, North Shore does not meet the Chapter 415 definition of a caregiver.

Even if the Complaint were to allege sufficiently that North Shore were a caregiver pursuant to Chapter 415, the claim is still one for medical malpractice and not for elder abuse. Section 766.106(1)(a) defines a claim for medical malpractice as "a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." The question in determining if a claim is a medical malpractice claim is whether the plaintiff must rely upon the medical negligence standard of care, as set forth in section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2()07), in order to prove the case. Integrated Health Care Servs., Inc. v.