Temsa Ulasim Araclari Sanayi Ve Ticaret A.S. v. CH Bus Sales, LLC
[…] Dumitru v. Princess Cruise Lines, Ltd., 732 F.Supp.2d 328, 335 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (quoting Smith/Enron Cogeneration Ltd. P'ship, Inc. v. Smith Cogeneration Int'l, Inc., 198 F.3d 88, 92 (2d Cir. 1999)). With respect to the fourth requirement, “[t]he Convention applies to ‘arbitral awards not considered as domestic awards in the State where their recognition and enforcement are sought.'” Zeiler v. Deitsch, 500 F.3d 157, 164 (2d Cir. 2007) (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 202). An action within the Convention's scope is “deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.” 9 U.S.C. § 203.

A party to an arbitration resulting in an arbitral award that falls under the Convention may seek an order of confirmation from a district court within three years of the award. Id. § 207; see also id. § 203 (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”). A court “shall confirm” an arbitration award “unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.”