21-cv-694 (KAM) (TAM)
[…] Old Republic Ins. Co. v. Pac. Fin. Servs. of Am., 301 F.3d 54, 57 (2d Cir. 2002). If the defendant does not aver specific facts to rebut the process server's affidavits, however, no hearing is required. Id. at 58.
A. Luna and Gold Gong
Service was proper on Luna and Gold Gong. Under New York law, a corporation may be served by personal delivery of the summons to the New York Secretary of State's office. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306(b)(1). The Secretary of State must then “send [the summons] by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such corporation, at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for the purpose.” Id. Service of process is considered “complete” once the Secretary of State has been served. Id. That is true “irrespective of whether the process subsequently reache[d] the corporate defendant.” Fisher v. Lewis Constr.