Tempest v. State
[…] The Court has been actively engaged in scheduling the matter, including a full evidentiary hearing that is expected to last at least two weeks. Now, within thirty days of the hearing, the State asks this Court to hear and consider requests for summary judgment on every claim raised in Petitioner's expansive PCR Application. For the following reasons, the Court declines to hear and decide the State's motion without prejudice.

II

Standard of Review

General Laws Section 10-9.1-6(c) empowers this Court to grant summary disposition of an application for post-conviction relief "when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Sec. 10-9.1-6(c)). In deciding such a motion, this Court applies the same standard as when deciding summary judgment under Super. R. Civ. P. 56. See Palmigiano v. State, 120 R.I. 402, 406, 387 A.2d 1382, 1385 (1978).