Telvest, Inc. v. Olson
[…] Thereafter § 151(g) provides that if a corporation desires to issue any shares of any series of stock, the voting powers and preferences of which have not been set forth in the certificate of incorporation but which shall have been established in a resolution adopted by the board of directors pursuant to authority expressly given by the certificate of incorporation, a certificate setting forth such resolution can be executed, acknowledged, filed, recorded and shall become effective pursuant to 8 Del.C. § 103.

Turning next to 8 Del.C. § 104, that section defines the term "certificate of incorporation," as used in Title 8, unless the context requires otherwise, as including:

". . . not only the original certificate of incorporation filed to create a corporation but also all other certificates . . . or other instruments, howsoever designated, which are filed pursuant to . . . [§] 151 . . . of this title, and which have the effect of amending or supplementing in some respect a corporation's original certificate of incorporation."