Telvest, Inc. v. Olson
[…] Turning next to 8 Del.C. § 104, that section defines the term "certificate of incorporation," as used in Title 8, unless the context requires otherwise, as including:

". . . not only the original certificate of incorporation filed to create a corporation but also all other certificates . . . or other instruments, howsoever designated, which are filed pursuant to . . . [§] 151 . . . of this title, and which have the effect of amending or supplementing in some respect a corporation's original certificate of incorporation."

Finally, OSI points to 8 Del.C. § 245 which authorizes a corporation to integrate into a restated certificate of incorporation of the company, "all provisions of its certificate of incorporation which are then in effect and operative as a result of there having been theretofore filed with the Secretary of State 1 or more certificates or instrument; pursuant to any of the sections referred to in § 104 of this title."