Tellis v. State Board of Parole Commissioners
[…] Moreover, the Board's internal guidelines are not laws for ex post facto purposes. See Vermouth v. Corrothers , 827 F.2d 599, 602, 604 (9th Cir. 1987) (recognizing that federal parole guidelines are not laws for ex post facto purposes and that a prisoner has no basis to expect parole guidelines to remain constant).

Tellis next argues that he was entitled to a hearing within three years of the hearing that gave rise to this appeal and that the Board improperly failed to schedule him for any hearing when it denied him parole. NRS 213.142(1) provides that, "[u]pon denying the parole of a prisoner, the Board shall schedule a rehearing." The Board has discretion to determine when to hold the hearing, although the elapsed time between hearings generally must not exceed three years. NRS 213.142(1).