Tellis v. State Board of Parole Commissioners
[…] Put another way, the Board essentially determined that it did not need to schedule a rehearing because Tellis's attempted murder sentence was projected to expire within less than five years after his August 2019 parole hearing based on the credits available to him at the time of the hearing.

But the fact that Tellis's sentence is projected to expire within the permissible five-year interval does not necessarily mean that the sentence will expire within that period or that the Board could simply decline to schedule a rehearing as it did here. Indeed, while NRS 213.142 vests the Board with discretion to determine the date on which to hold a rehearing within the relevant three or five-year period, the statute specifically provides that "[u]pon denying the parole of a prisoner, the Board shall schedule a rehearing." (Emphasis added.) And the Nevada Supreme Court has long recognized that " ‘shall’ is mandatory unless the statute demands a different construction to carry out the clear intent of the legislature." Pasillas v.