Telles-Carranza v. Garland
[…] Garland, 141 S.Ct. 1474 (2021), because Mr. Telles-Carranza's receipt of a hearing notice could not cure his defective NTA for purposes of the stop time rule for calculating physical presence.

2. Matter of J-G-P

Eleven days after the IJ pretermitted Mr. Telles-Carranza's application for cancellation of removal, the BIA issued its first precedential decision analyzing a menacing offense, Matter of J-G-P-, and determined menacing under Ore. Rev. Stat. § 163.190 was a CIMT. See Matter of J-G-P-, 27 I&N Dec. 642. Under Oregon's menacing statute, "a person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury." Id. at 644 (quoting Ore. Rev. Stat. § 163.190).

The BIA started its analysis with the basic rule that "[i]n the context of assault crimes, a finding of moral turpitude involves an assessment of both the state of mind and the level of harm required to complete the offense."