Telles-Carranza v. Garland
[…] A. Factual Background

Mr. Telles-Carranza is a native and citizen of Mexico. He entered the United States through Texas around July 2006, without being admitted or paroled. In May 2012, DHS served Mr. Telles-Carranza with a putative Notice to Appear ("NTA"), charging him as removable pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(A)(i), for being "an alien present in the United States without being admitted or paroled." A.R. Vol. II at 486. While in removal proceedings, in October 2012, Mr. Telles-Carranza was convicted of felony menacing under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206(1)(a)-(b). An individual is guilty of felony menacing under § 18-3-206(1)(a)-(b) if he "by any threat or physical action . . . knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury" "[b]y the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or . . . [b]y the person representing verbally or otherwise that he . . . is armed with a deadly weapon."

B. Legal Background: Cancellation of Removal

"Under [8 U.S.C.] § 1229b(a), cancellation of removal is a discretionary form of relief that allows the Attorney General to cancel the removal order of a removable alien." Torres de la Cruz v. Maurer, 483 F.3d 1013, 1019 (10th Cir. 2007).