Telles-Carranza v. Garland
[…] A.R. Vol. I at 5.

In sum, Mr. Telles-Carranza's sole argument-that assault-type offenses are CIMTs only if they include an aggravating factor and require either specific intent or actual bodily injury-is not supported by BIA precedent. Instead, that precedent shows the BIA did not err in concluding Mr. Telles-Carranza's conviction for felony menacing under § 18-3-206(1)(a)-(b) was a conviction for a CIMT. The statute required that Mr. Telles-Carranza through "threat or physical action" "knowingly place[] or attempt[] to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury" "[b]y the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or [b]y the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206(a)-(b). Accordingly, the statute required a mental state more culpable than criminal negligence-a mens rea of knowingly-and an aggravating factor that significantly increased the risk of serious harm-the use, simulated use, or representation of a deadly weapon.