Telles-Carranza v. Garland
[…] Flores-Molina, 850 F.3d at 1159. Here, the BIA looked to "subsidiary definitions and rules" it has applied in previous precedential decisions analyzing assault-type offenses. Id. This was a reasonable starting place for its analysis as menacing is a type of assault offense. Compare Assault, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining "assault" as "[t]he threat or use of force on another that causes that person to have a reasonable apprehension of imminent harmful or offensive contact") with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206(1) (defining "menacing" as "knowingly plac[ing] or attempt[ing] to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury . . . by any threat or physical action."). Further, outside of cases looking at assault-type offenses, Mr.