Telles-Carranza v. Garland
[…] We start our analysis by reviewing the elements necessary for conviction under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206(1)(a)-(b). We then turn to what deference, if any, is owed to the BIA's decision and the parties' arguments.

1. Colorado Felony Menacing

Under § 18-3-206(1), "[a] person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." Serious bodily injury is defined as "bodily injury which . . . involves a substantial risk of death, a substantial risk of serious permanent disfigurement, a substantial risk of protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body, or breaks, fractures, or burns of the