10-35641-SGJ-7 Adversary 10-03280-SGJ
[…] Accordingly, FAM argues the assignment of the Default Judgment from TelcoEnergy to FAM is valid, despite the corporate charter being inactive when the assignment occurred.
Under the laws of Nevada, where a corporation fails to make required filings, "the charter of the corporation is revoked and its right to transact business is forfeited." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.175(2). "If the charter of a corporation is revoked and the right to transact business is forfeited as provided in subsection 2, all the property and assets of the defaulting domestic corporation must be held in trust by the directors of the corporation…" Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.175(5). Despite the right to transact business being forfeited, the Nevada Supreme Court has held that under the statutes governing LLCs, which are nearly identical to those governing corporations, the capacity of the corporation to sue or be sued is not lost.