Tejeda v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (See California Department of Real Estate, Reference Book (2010) Real Estate Finance, Ch. 12, p. 237.) Notably, section 10234 provides no remedy for the borrower. In addition to not expressly providing a remedy to borrowers, the statutory scheme suggests that it is only regulatory in nature. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10232.2, subd. (a)(1) [requiring real estate brokers to file reports with the Bureau of Real Estate at the end of each fiscal year about "the receipt and disposition of all funds of others to be applied to the making of loans and the purchasing of promissory notes or real property sales contracts"].) The legislative history of the section 10234 also indicates that table loan funding is a matter to be regulated by the Department of Real Estate. (See Assem. Com. on Banking and Financing, Bill Analysis on AB1203 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.)