Tejeda v. Vulcan Materials Co.
[…] Id. In particular, the court found that “[i]n addition to determining the wage rate, the Court would have to interpret the CBA-including the ‘fair day's work for a fair day's pay' provision-to determine the scope of work and other terms and conditions of employment agreed upon by Plaintiffs and UPS.” Id.

Here, in contrast to Cornn, the statutory provision upon which Tejeda bases his minimum wage claim, California Labor Code section 1194, does not depend on the parties' agreement. To the contrary, it provides:

Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.
Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a) (emphasis added).