Tejeda v. Vulcan Materials Co.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code §§ 512(e), (f). Under Cal. Labor Code section 512(g)(1), the term “commercial driver” is defined as “an employee who operates a vehicle described in Section 260 or 462 of, or subdivision (b) of Section 15210 of, the Vehicle Code.” Under Section 260 of the California Vehicle Code, a “commercial vehicle” is “a motor vehicle of a type required to be registered under this code used or maintained for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation, or profit or designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property.” Section 15210, subd.