Tejeda v. Vulcan Materials Co.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 512(e). Furthermore, the Court has already found that Tejeda was bound by the Local 665. The only remaining question is whether Defendant has established, based on the undisputed evidence, that Tejeda was a “commercial driver.” The Court finds that it has not.

Defendant relies on California Vehicle Code section 15210(b), which is one of the definitions of “commercial driver” incorporated into California Labor Code section 512(g), to establish that a mobile sweeper driver is a “commercial driver” for the purposes of Labor Code section 512. Section 15210(b)(1) provides that “ ‘Commercial motor vehicle' means any vehicle or combination of vehicles that requires a class A or class B license, or a class C license with an endorsement issued pursuant to paragraph (2), (3), (4), or (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 15278.” Cal. Veh. Code § 15210(b)(1). Defendant points to the job description that its declarant says is for the mobile sweeper driver position for “all of Vulcan's subsidiaries and affiliated entities operating in the State of California, including CalMat Co.”