Tejeda v. Vulcan Materials Co.
[…] Id. at 4 (quoting Miller Decl., Exhibit H, § 3).

Defendant further asserts that Tejeda's meal break claims are preempted under Labor Code section 512 because his work as a mobile sweeper driver fits the definition of “commercial driver” or “construction occupation.” Id. at 5-7. As to the former, Defendant cites Section 15210 of the Vehicle Code, which defines “commercial motor vehicle” as “any vehicle or combination of vehicles that requires a class A or class B license[,]” and point to the job description it supplied in support of its Reply stating that mobile sweeper drivers must possess a commercial driver's license. Id. at 5 (citing Baker Reply Decl., Ex. 1).