Tejeda v. Reno
[…] To avoid unnecessary delay in reaching the merits of petitioner's medical treatment claim, petitioner's habeas petition will be transferred to the Southern District of Indiana. See Peon v. Thornburgh, 765 F. Supp. 155, 156 (S.D.N.Y. 1991) (transferring § 2241 petition under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) "in the interest of justice [and] to avoid unnecessary delay of consideration of the petition's merits").

28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides: "The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought."

While the Government argues that the instant petition should be dismissed for failure to exhaust administrative remedies, I decline to reach the merits of that issue. The Government is free, of course, to renew that application in the Southern District of Indiana.