Tejada v. State
[…] As a general matter, both active time and suspended time constitute "periods of incarceration." When a court imposes a sentence, it imposes an overall term of imprisonment, and it then "suspends" a portion of that term of imprisonment. It is this suspended term of imprisonment that we are referring to when we use the phrase "suspended time."

In Ray v. State, for example, the Alaska Supreme Court quoted a Department of Law bill review and a Senate Judiciary Committee sectional analysis that both referred to "the suspended period of incarceration." A similar example can be seen in AS 12.55.127(e)(1), in which the legislature defines the term "active term of imprisonment" to mean "the total term of imprisonment imposed for a crime, minus suspended imprisonment."

Ray v. State, 513 P.3d 1026, 1040-42 (Alaska 2022) (emphasis added).

AS 12.55.127(e)(1) (emphasis added). The dissent notes that this statute was enacted in 2004, after the parties' 2001 plea agreement.