Tejada v. State
[…] (4) year[s] probation, with the periods of incarceration to be consecutive and the probation to be concurrent.

The agreement also contained an integration clause, i.e., a provision stating that "the terms of [the] agreement are completely set out by this document." What follows now is my analysis of the key points relied on by the majority, the State, and the postconviction relief court in interpreting this provision.

The majority asserts that "both active time and suspended time are periods of incarceration." For this proposition, the majority gives as an example AS 12.55.127(e)(1), which defines "active term of imprisonment" as "the total term of imprisonment imposed for a crime, minus suspended imprisonment." The majority asserts that "the phrase 'periods of incarceration' was used in the written plea agreement not to distinguish active time from suspended time, but to distinguish the period of imprisonment from the period of probation."