Teets v. Great-West Life & Annuity Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant's primary summary judgment argument is that it is not a fiduciary with respect to the Fund because ERISA contains an exemption for a "guaranteed benefit policy" ("GBP"), meaning "an insurance policy or contract to the extent that such policy or contract provides for benefits the amount of which is guaranteed by the insurer." 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(2)(B). The GBP exemption itself reads as follows: "In the case of a plan to which a guaranteed benefit policy is issued by an insurer, the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such policy, but shall not, solely by reason of the issuance of such policy, be deemed to include any assets of such insurer." Id. § 1101(b)(2). Defendant believes that Fund investments satisfy the GBP exemption, and so, in Defendant's view, it has no fiduciary responsibility toward Plaintiff when administering the Fund.