Teemac v. Potter
[…] II. ANALYSIS

As a prerequisite to filing suit in district court, Teemac was required to timely exhaust his administrative remedies against the USPS. Fitzgerald v. Secretary, United States Department of Veterans Affairs, 121 F.3d 203, 206 (5th Cir. 1997); National Associated of Government Employees v. City Public Service Board, 40 F.3d 698, 711 (5th Cir. 1994); Tolbert v. United States, 916 F.2d 245, 247 (5th Cir. 1990); Hampton v. Internal Revenue Service, 913 F.2d 190, 182 (5th Cir. 1990).

Federal regulations govern the procedures for the exhaustion of administrative remedies. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101 et seq.; Brown v. General Services Administration, 425 U.S. 820, 832 (1976); Fitzgerald, 121 F.3d at 206. Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) requires that the aggrieved person must initiate contact with an EEO counselor "within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory." A plaintiff's failure to notify an EEO counselor of his complaint in a timely fashion bars the plaintiff's claims, absent a defense of waiver, estoppel, or equitable tolling. Pacheco v. Rice, 966 F.2d 904, 905 (5th Cir. 1992); see also Johnson v.