Teel v. Colvin
[…] (Id.)

The ALJ defined "marked" as meaning that there is a serious limitation in the area with substantial loss in the ability to function effectively. (Tr. 48.)

The ALJ did not define the term "moderate." (Id.)

The ALJ defined "mild" as meaning that there is a serious limitation in the area but that the individual could perform the function to satisfaction. (Id.)

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v . Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and 416.1201.