02-20-00419-CV
[…] But in his pleadings, Teel did not allege that the actual mileage was greater (or lesser) than the 181, 000 represented to him. Teel skipped that critical step in his allegations.
In his response to Autonation's initial Rule 91a motion, Teel argued that notwithstanding the exempt status, Autonation was still required to show any odometer discrepancy under 15 U.S.C. § 1988(a). 15 U.S.C. § 1988 was repealed in 1994. Pub. L. 103-272, § 7(b) (July 5, 1994) (108 Stat. 1379). It was replaced in part by 49 U.S.C. § 32705, which sets out the disclosure requirements-including odometer mileage-on motor vehicle transfers but provides that the Secretary of Transportation "may exempt such classes or categories of vehicles as the Secretary deems appropriate from these requirements." 49 U.S.C.A. § 32705(a)(1), (5). 49 C.F.R. §§ 580.1-.17 set out the rules implementing 49 U.S.C. § 32705. See 49 C.F.R. § 580.1 ("This part prescribes rules . . . as directed by . . . 49 U.S.C. 32705(a) and (c).").
III. Conclusion