02-20-00419-CV
[…] And he did not include sufficient facts in his amended petition to support his lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity to engage in the used-car transaction. Cf. id. § 17.50(a)(3). The trial court did not err by dismissing this claim, and we overrule this portion of Teel's second point.
3. Federal Odometer Act
Teel alleged that his fraud and DTPA claims supported his claim for violations of the Federal Motor Vehicle and Cost Savings Act under 49 U.S.C. § 32701 and 49 U.S.C. § 32703(3). 49 U.S.C. § 32701 sets forth Congress's findings and the purpose of the statute dealing with odometers. 49 U.S.C.A § 32701(a)-(b). 49 U.S.C. § 32703(3) states that a person may not "with intent to defraud, operate a motor vehicle on a street, road, or highway if the person knows that the odometer of the vehicle is disconnected or not operating." Id. § 32703(3).