Case No. 2:13-CV-854-DAK
[…] FBI, 876 F. Supp. 706, 709 (E.D. Pa. 1995) ("In cases where the United States is the real party in interest, the doctrine of sovereign immunity applies unless Congress has waived immunity through the passage of a statute authorizing such actions."). Mssrs. Teece and Cook point to no statute that waives sovereign immunity for the claims they allege, nor do they point to any way in which the SBA has otherwise waived its sovereign immunity.
Mssrs. Teece and Cook allege jurisdiction pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1601. (Am. Compl. ¶ 8, ECF No. 10.) However, 15 U.S.C. § 1612 states that "[n]o civil or criminal penalty provided under this subchapter for any violation thereof may be imposed upon the United States or any department or agency thereof." 15 U.S.C. § 1612. Notably, the subchapter concerns "Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure," and an SBA loan does not constitute "Consumer Credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(i), 1603, 15 U.S.C. § 631-657o.