Tedrow v. Franklin Twp. Cmty. Sch. Corp.
[…] GINA protects employees from discrimination because of genetic information. Mr. Tedrow presents evidence that the School Corporation requested medical information, but Mr. Tedrow doesn't present evidence that any of that information fits GINA's definition of genetic information. Nor does he explain how receiving non-genetic medical information would somehow violate GINA.

The safe-harbor provision doesn't show liability. The safe harbor absolves employers from liability when an unlawful requirement or request for genetic information is inadvertent. 29 C.F.R. § 1635.8(b)(1)(i)(B) ("If a covered entity uses language such as the following, any receipt of genetic information . . . will be deemed inadvertent."). The same rule clarifies that an employer can show that its action was inadvertent even if it doesn't include the specific language. Id. § 1635.8(b)(1)(i)(C) ("A covered entity's failure to give such a notice or to use this or similar language will not prevent it from establishing [inadvertence]."). The rule doesn't impose liability on an employer who omits the prescribed language. In sum, Mr. Tedrow's assertion that the EEOC rule mandates employers to include certain disclaimers is unsupported.