Tedford v. Warden Lieber Corr. Inst.
[…] [ECF No. 14-3 at 6-9].

Petitioner filed an appeal with the South Carolina Court of Appeals (“Court of Appeals”), presenting the following issue on appeal:

Whether the trial court erred in denying appellant's motion to consider two twenty-three-year-old burglary convictions that happened on the same day and were pled at the same time as only one conviction for purposes of enhancing appellant's charges to first-degree burglary and second-degree burglary?
Id. at 149. In briefing, Petitioner relied on S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-50, which provides:
In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses.
See Id. at 155-56.
The State argued as follows: